Marusia

Demographics

The clergy make up thirty percent of the population, nobles make 5 percent, citizens make fifty percent, non citizens make up twenty five percent .

Government

The city is ran by the Church of the Spirit and Flame making it their base of operation on the continent. It also where all the clergy’s leaders is as well. The church makes sure that the population is highly religious in the city and created many strict laws in the process. But the city is still apart of the Vatian Empire and make sure that the city remembers that at all times.

Defences

The defense that the city has are large stone walls with watch towers on every side.

Industry

The city itself only income is the gold mines that are found east of the city, where they make the finest of religious antiques that are in the foundries. The rest of the gold is used to trade for food and other necessities.

Infrastructure

The city is full of churches and statues built by the faith. An aqueduct was also built due to the lack water in the area. Stone roads are also built in the city so mud doesn’t seep into the city. But the true beauty of the city are the gardens are the real beauty if they city. The foundries of the city also have the finest gold smiths in the land. Of course there are criminal elements that usually reside in the sewers of the city.

Assets

Gold is the only valuable in the city with all other sinful luxuries banned so the the population can stick to worshipping instead of messing around.

Guilds and Factions

  • Church of the Spirit and Flame
  • True Apostles
  • Maldones Syndicate
  • Merchants Guild
  • Keepers of the Faith
  • Mining Guild

History

The city was originally was apart of the kingdom of Heda as the heart of a pagan religion before it collapsed during the Aztar War. Much of the city was destroyed during that time and would be rebuilt by the empire. The Church decided that the city would best suit them as city of their own as a way to cleanse the heathen religion so the people who would re inhabit the city would be affected by it. Every part of city would be adorned in the finest of art that the church could create. No matter where you went you would find the Spirit and the Flame. It was soon enough made the church's seat of power as it was made truly into a holly place. Pilgrimages would soon started to travel to the holy city to truly be in the light of their savior. But the city changed over time with parts of the church arguing over which is the right way to worship. As more and more groups formed the city was divided up by groups and forced their ideology onto the masses. This later lead to the Battle of the Faiths which tore the city apart. After the battle the church but a tighter grip so this would never happen again. Very few of these groups are left in the city, but they tend to still cause trouble for the church and the empire at the same time. Whatever the cas,e the city will always be a sacred place of the one and only true god.

Architecture

The entire city is made of stone, with no actual wooden buildings in it. The architecture is that of gothic design with religious symbolism and art with not one area without a single piece. Though it’s not really colorful either, everything is practically grey. The only thing that actually has color are the stain glass windows in the churches and cathedrals. The people don’t mix it though, but they tend to paint their door white as a sign of purity, it also make it easier to cover up blood it a religious riot breaks out.

Geography

The city is close to the Frost Wind mountains, along with that it is completely landlocked with the only way to reach it is by land to the east. It also make the city isolated with only one way in and one way out.

Natural Resources

The land is rich in gold with many mines funding the city and the church in the process.
Alternative Name(s)
The Holy City of Marusia, The Holy City
Type
Large city
Population
1,000,000
Inhabitant Demonym
Marusians
Owner/Ruler
Dorian III
Owning Organization
Vatian Empire
Characters in Location

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!