Hetanka

Structure

Chief with elders

Public Agenda

To collect knowledge in order to bring prosperity to the land and its people.

Assets

Wooden fortifications, traps, metal weapons and armor, alchemy, iron mine.

History

The Hetanka have always been know for their intelligence and cleverness, but their willingness to except technology into their lives helped elevate themselves above all the tribes. While most tribes condemn the ways of the outside world, they use it to their advantage will remain true to their tradition. They have been considered one the most prosperous of the tribes as well as the most shunned as well. This makes them a target as well for anyone who wants to take what they have earned over the years. Which is why their land is heavily fortified to keep everyone out as well as making them prisoners of their own lands. During the Forest War, they told Hiawatha that would only fight the enemy on their own terms and they did when the enemy came. They left as quickly as they came when they were done with them, those who escaped were allowed to leave to be made as examples of what happens when you mess with the Hetanka. They did the same thing when the Norrians came along they just improved a lot of their traps to make thing more difficult. They haven't really done anything since and have been preparing for an enviable conflict that seems to just on the horizon the Vatian Empire.

Demography and Population

Five thousand tribesman

Territories

The ancestral that they live on is more cultivated and well defended then most other tribes.

Military

Their Braves are equipped with the best weapons and are that they can make and tend to fight on their land to have the advantage of surprise. Many wear tattoos as well for who knows what perpose. Everything else about their training and tactics is kept a strike secret from the rest of the outside world.

Technological Level

They are more advanced than all the tribes combined with metal tools and weapons, fortifications

Religion

The follow the spirit of the owl which represents knowledge and a connection to the supernatural.

Foreign Relations

They tend to keep to themselves when it comes to collecting knowledge.

Knowledge is the key to prosperity

Type
Geopolitical, Tribe
Alternative Names
Seeker of Knowledge
Formation Type
Brave
Training Level
Levy
Veterancy Level
Trained
Demonym
Hetanka
Government System
Tribalism
Power Structure
Autonomous area
Economic System
Barter system
Currency
Furs
Legislative Body
Cheif
Judicial Body
Elders
Parent Organization
Forest Tribes of Ve’tal
Location
Great Forest
Official Languages
Neighboring Nations
Related Ethnicities


Cover image: tribal warrior by Hectorhb

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!