WorldEmber2018

Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

- Yame

A makeshift town is located right next to the Blood Moor in Vigilantia . It operates as a supply and relay point for the Castamirian Army but other important people such as rulers, clerics and nobles had little time or inclination to travel with news so they would also employ trusted messengers to act on their behalf. Relay stations were used to give food, shelter and spare horses for messengers and only the wealthiest individuals and organizations could afford private courier systems. Some people often often work on a ‘freelance’ basis, taking messages from several different sources and competing with other messengers to be the first to deliver important news. The best messengers were men who were fit and healthy and ideally had a knowledge of more than one language. Religious messengers needed a basic knowledge of Latin, for dealing with the Pope, bishops and abbots. In many cases, messengers traveling overseas, particularly to a foreign court, were expected not only to deliver their message safely, but to obtain as much information about their surroundings as possible before leaving. This sometimes led to messengers being implicated as spies. During particularly sensitive times, such as war, messages were often sent in coded form, or hidden about the person of a messenger who would adopt an innocent disguise, such as that of a pilgrim. Information could be hidden in clothing, a walking staff or even a person’s shoes. Envoys were often required to carry valuable gifts to present to the recipient of their message, and such items again had to be hidden during the journey. Gifts had to be selected carefully, to make sure that they were suitable for the recipient’s rank and status and the messenger would also be presented with gifts to take home on his return journey.   In the Middle Ages, the ass, mule and horse were used on journeys. Each of these animals had its own benefits and disadvantages. The ass, a native was used as a form of transport from Biblical times and by the medieval times, was well-established as a means of transport and of travel. Since an ass can carry both a person and luggage, it was an ideal way to transport the medieval traveler, particularly across mountainous regions, where other animals would falter. The ass was particularly used by members of religious orders, as riding an ass was seen as a form of humility, whilst horses were regarded as an animal for the upper classes. Because Jesus rode into Jerusalem on a donkey, many clerics were keen to follow his example. Because the horse is a stronger and generally faster animal than the ass, it tended to be the transport of choice for moneyed people and those who needed to travel quickly, perhaps with urgent news. Successful breeding had made sturdy and reliable horses, some of which were strong battle chargers, others which were more suitable for long journeys. One of the reasons that horses were favored by wealthier people was that a horse was less economical to keep than an ass. A horse could be fed on oats, which during medieval times, formed a significant portion of the human diet and so could be costly to feed to an animal. A mule, which is an offspring of a he-ass and a mare, was another sturdy animal which could prove its worth on medieval journeys. The mule was particularly noted for its endurance, and so was an ideal mount for a long or arduous journey, particularly since it was less expensive to feed than a horse. However, for all pack animals, the costs of stabling, hay, and food all had to be taken into consideration. Other animals used in the Middle Ages for travel included the camel, the elephant, and oxen, which were also used as plough animals on the medieval farm. Goats and sheep were often taken on crusade, as not only could they be used to carry goods, but could be killed and eaten during the journey.   Castamirian armies travel fast so their messengers have to travel faster, covering 200-300 km per day in an effort to speed up the process of information and intelligence. For guards, there are a few remaining Castamir soldiers but they are poorly-equipped and only here out of loyalty to Fastrada, who is loyal to Castamir and does not abandon his post. They're at the entrance and scattered throughout the encampment.

Demographics

All ages

Government

A captain of Castamirian military effectively "rules" this relay station. His name is Fastrada Valdamerca. He and the families of his soldiers maintain this outpost as charged by the military. Any travelers or merchants passing through are subject to their forces.

Defences

The camp is surrounded by a protective wooden wall in which the logs have been stacked and tied together by rope, held in place by groupings of tall logs that are also tied together and sharpened at one end. There are also remnants of shorter stone walls surrounding the camp, which are in front and behind the fence and serve as extra protection. There are also the various Castamirian soldiers serving as guards.

Industry

Besides the mandatory presence of a light military, the forests surrounding the outpost provide strong lumber and other resources such as rare game.

Infrastructure

There are several basic log cabins built and they are the most permanent infrastructure.

Assets

A stockpile of lumber and stone.

Guilds and Factions

Castamirian Military
Alternative Name(s)
Blood Moor Outpost
Type
Outpost / Base
Population
50
Inhabitant Demonym
Human
Owner/Ruler
Fastrada Valdamera
Owning Organization
CASTAMIR
Characters in Location
Akara Kashya

Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!