Wind Lions are large feline predators that hunt in the barren plains and hills of the Temperate Band. Unlike other felines in the cylinder, wind lions live and hunt in family packs; and are social animals. Their territories are often in competition with those Wolf species that hunt in the same regions, while, they seem to tolerate the presence of solitary felines such as cougars or Burrowing panthers in their territory.
Wind Lions are the largest felines of the Cylinder, and some of the largest predators living outside of the mountain ranges. The males, larger and bulkier than the females, wear a long mane, that is darker than the ochre to grey robe they have. Similarly to other felines, the wind lion's paws are a marvel of Nature, a fearful weapon perfectly designed for its functions. Although massive and impressively muscular, their pads silences the animal's walk. They can easily creep behind one's back on a floor full of dead leaves or gravel, yet not be detected, claw out, and shred their prey's throat to pieces. However, Lions rely far more on their sheer strength and their group size than other felines. Their chest and front paws muscles make them able to purely and simply strangle to death any prey they might catch.
Dietary Needs and Habits
Wind Lions are carnivorous hunters. They generally start their hunt at the dusk, and remain active in the beginning of the night. On average, an adult male consumes 7 kg of meat per day, while a female needs slightly less. However, since hunting is not systematically successful, lions are susceptible to eat much more in a single meal, when they have not eaten for a few days. Wind lions eat about every herbivore they find on the plains. This includes but is not limited to Cowttles, Wild Cwacks, various antelopes, deers and ovids that abound in the plains. Although they hunt every day, they only manage to kill a prey roughly once every third day. Unlike what you'd expect, however, their success in hunting follows a fairly regular pattern : the day after a feast, the pack is often tired, lazy, and doesn't quite manage to get anything. As they fast they get hungrier and more motivated, and reach a peak hunting performance between two and three days after the last meal, when they most of the time manage to catch something.
Geographic Origin and Distribution
Although they are hunted down by humans, lions are still very present in dry, windy places in the Temperate band, as soon as these places are not too affected by human presence. What is more, it has been observed in some places occupied by humankind that lions, instead of entirely disappearing from the territory, tend to gather in larger packs, and hold denser territories. In some cases, this goes up to the forced end of human activity from the places. This has been the case most recently in the plains south of the Anglepreaks mountain range. The last settlement, Lonermill, was abandoned after a single pack strong of more than two hundred adult lions decimated the city watch, and wreaked havoc in the town.
Panthera leo spp.
1.75 - 2.30 m