Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Covenant Media

Covenant Media Inc. (formerly Covenant Pictures, Inc.), commonly referred to as COV TV and abbreviated CM, is an entertainment company headquartered in Second York, District One . It has operations in film, television and video games and is the only media company allowed to operate within The Covenant

Public Agenda

Covenant Media was designed to be a trusted and reliable source of information and entertainment for the general public.

Assets

Covenant Media has a 42 story headquarters located in downtown Second York. It generates around $30,000,000,000 in profits annually.

History

The weaponizing of the media during the early twenties through the use of "fake news" became a serious problem for the world and proved that media companies could become dangerous for the stability of the world both politically and in general.   To prevent the resurgence of this tactic, it was passed into law that all media could only be published by a single network that would work in compliance between the people and the government. All information is heavily fact checked and the various publishers are held personally reliable for statements they make.   In addition, the government needed a way of effectively communicating with its rapidly growing nation. Covenant Media would also be a platform for the distribution of official news, laws, and important information to the general public. Viewership is mandatory from 8:00 AM - 8:30 AM, 12:00 PM - 12:15 PM, 4:30 PM - 4:45 PM, 8:00 PM - 8:30 PM in order to ensure compliance. Throughout the day at various hours, the national anthem is played and all viewers are required to stand and salute.   All media devices are installed with security cameras that allow special employees called Auditors to see and listen inside the viewers home to ensure obedience.   Between 10:00 PM - 10:05 PM viewership is completely mandatory. The only thing aired is the national anthem and the president wishes everyone a good night and thanks them for their service.   It airs a variety of shows on its television networks.   One of the most popular shows is The Experience which chronicles the euphoric indulgences of popular celebrities. Viewership is estimated around 98% of the population.

The Nations Most Trusted Network!

Type
Broadcasting, Television Network
Alternative Names
Covenant Pictures Inc., COV TV, CM
Leader
Ashley Warnerson (CEO)
Parent Organization
The Covenant
Location
Second York

Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Articles under Covenant Media


Comments

Please Login in order to comment!