Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Gorgoth's Kreen Hive

An outpost very near to Gorgoth but still outside the walls proper, the Hive is managed by the beast-man sultan called simply as the Lion. His subjects and slaves harvest Kreen honey, more commonly referred to as Thrikk, the psychedelic drug that drives users insane with bloodlust and causes Honey-Bloodedness.   The village itself is populated by scarcely more than a hundred people, probably less than there are kreen in the actual hive. Most residents travel to and from it to deliver the goods and required supplies multiple times per day. The few that aren't slaves take their orders directly from the beast-man when they interact, however are left to their own devices to maximize efficiency and carry out their duties as they wish. These slave-drivers are of various species, but as is common in Gorgoth proper, most of them are non-humans.   The slaves' duties involve the very hard and perilous work of actually harvesting the Thrikk. Half of them are dedicated to controlling the Kreen, by using a special device that echoes their buzzing so that they believe the intruders to be part of their hive, and the other half use buckets, shovels, and their backs to actually collect the honey. They repeat this manual labour daily for long hours, swapping tasks and shifts so that they do not break under continuous strain on the same jobs.   Upon arriving at the Hive outpost, one would immediately notice that it is not positioned exactly outside the hive, and that the workers would have to ascend a steep cliff-face to reach it. This adds to the danger and greatly harms efficiency for the slaves, however is necessary to shield the people within the village from most wandering Kreen, and those inhabitants do not really care for the safety of their underlings, beyond the loss of profits it might cause.
Alternative Name(s)
The Hive, Kreen's Nest
Type
Outpost / Base
Population
100
Inhabitant Demonym
Honeyshuckers
Location under
Gorgoth
Owner/Ruler
The Lion
Ruling/Owning Rank
Gorgossian Sultan

Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!