Helmont

Written by Michael Fahey.

Introduction

This small settlement is comprised primarily of Solmites, and some Verdites, who operate a thriving trade with the Tritons who inhabit the undersea caves beneath the island. They trade worked metal, wine, and trinkets for the wealth of magical goods the Triton hold. The most sought after prize are Sun Pearls which sell for a hefty price to spellcasters on the mainland.

Cavern Depths

The undersea caves travel for miles through twisting tunnels before finally emptying into an inland lake nearly a days travel from the settlement. The lake is completely isolated from the rest of the island due to a dense forest and treacherous terrain. Few airbreathers have ever seen within its borders though many have attempted the trek.

Looking for Work

The Great Swim

A group is looking far and wide for help making the long journey through the sea caves, they offer a hefty reward but mention little of the well-known danger.

Clam Fishing

A group of tradesmen in Helmont are looking for brave souls who wish to fish the waters around Helmont in the search of a Suneater Clam.

Welcome to Ravare

Ravare is a Multi-system, Nobledark Fantasy setting with horror influences throughout. We hope you enjoy your stay and if you have any questions or ideas, please join our Discord!

Navigation

Campaigns

Supported Systems

Character Creation (D&D)

Common Lore

Solith
Settlements
Races
Religion
Languages
Magic
Maps

Calendar

Timeline

General Information

Alternative Name(s)
Fishland (Derogatory), The Gate
Type
Village
Population
89
Inhabitant Demonym
Montys
Location under
Blacksea
  • This is where you go if you want to meet the Tritons. To get to their settlement is treacherous even with a guide and is only traversable by those who can breathe underwater.
  • The settlement always has a bit of trade that can be done or helped with.


Cover image: by Damion Otter

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!
Powered by World Anvil