Stellar Compact

Supranational union intended to encompass all Starweb polities, founded in the wake of the Interstellar Dark Ages.

Philosophical / Theoretical Basis

The previous human international relations system was born out of the Peace of Westphalia on Terra in 1648 A.D. which declared all nations possessed sovereignty, that is no outside power could interfere in the internal affairs of a state. Aside from allowing grievous human rights violations to occur unchecked, the Westphalian system was fundamentally anarchic and hence states had no recourse for defense except to themselves. Each state was a self-interest maximizer seeking security against threats by building up its national defenses, and this created multipolar traps which often broke out into arms races and open war.

History

As human civilization advanced and developed increasingly destructive technology, conventional norms holding state sovereignty sacrosanct became untenable as it drove nations into a mad scramble to secure their own interests, a situation which occasionally broke out into apocalyptic war. After one such conflict, the Age of Strife which terminated the Second Interstellar Period, a group of surviving nations decided the only sane action was to abandon the idea of absolute sovereignty and give up full control of foreign policy to a universal supranational body with binding legal force on its members. This idea became the modern Stellar Compact. As the original founding states rebuilt they exported this system to others as part of foreign aid.

Structure

It takes inspiration from the United Nations of Old Terra, its spiritual predecessor in the same way Greek democracy served as a basis for the Ancient American version. The government structure is headed by a Secretary-General. Representatives of constituent governments meet in the General Assembly, while citizens of member states elect representatives to the Parliamentary Assembly.
Citizens and governments can petition the Stellar Court for redress of grievances.

Functions

The Compact's primary function is to ensure peace and prosperity by providing a means for legally binding resolution of disputes between states, something civilization lacked in the centuries of absolute state sovereignty. It also can act as a legislative body in a narrow sense, able to set standards by which members must abide. It is a blunt instrument designed to counter civilization-scale threats, not micromanage every tiny detail.
Some of these include:
  • A universal system of weights and measures--the metric system.
  • A common calendar based on the Terran year and day for use in science and business, with years measured from the Compact's foundation.
  • Interlang, a simplified auxiliary language which is supposed to be taught to all children.
  • Freedom of trade and travel, subject to criminal law and normal customs processes.
  • A common reserve currency to simplify trading--the Stellar Dollar. Member governments are not required to use this, only to honor it as legal tender for transactions and exchanges. Many small polities use it as their official currency to avoid the hassle of managing their own.
  • Mandatory sapients' rights, health, and safety standards.

Membership

Admissions Criteria

To join as a full member, an applying state must meet several criteria:
  • A minimum population
  • A role for citizens in government
  • Free voting rights
  • Economic inequality not excessive
Founding Date
U.Y. 1
Alternative Names
SC, The Compact
Currency
Stellar Dollar
Legislative Body
General Assembly
Parliamentary Assembly
Judicial Body
Stellar Court

Articles under Stellar Compact



Cover image: by Vertixico

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!
Powered by World Anvil