Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Sun March

Structure

Aurenia is not ruled by the Great and General Council nor is judged by the Supreme Court, having their own parliament and court but ruled by the same prince. The nobility and university representatives are chosen the same way, but the ones of the bourgeoisie and the commoners are drawn from the representatives chosen by the conciliums, the open assembly of every town.   The major feudal lord of the March is the sun marchis who is a direct vassal of the Prince.

Assets

The biggest academy of all Umbria, being bigger than the one of Baneria.

History

Aurenia was a kingdom that survived the invasion of the Dawn Kingdom, pledging loyalty to the invading force and paying tributes in exchange of mantaining their cult and government. But after the inicial pact, the autonomy of the region was slowly decreasing over the time and the tributes got more and more expensive.   When the Umbria launched their attack to the south they saw this as an oportunity to scape their current situation, pledging loyalty to the Prince in exchange of liberating them of the Kingdom. Even being just a March on Umbria,they have more autonomy than they had under the Dawn Kingdom.

Demography and Population

Aurenia is mostly human, but has a 30% of its population of Elisian race.

Type
Geopolitical, Marquisate
Alternative Names
Kingdom of Aurenia
Demonym
aurenian
Parent Organization
Umbria Principality
Location
Umbria Peninsula
Controlled Territories
Related Ethnicities

Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Guild Feature

Display your locations, species, organizations and so much more in a tree structure to bring your world to life!

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!