Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Oriental Marches

Structure

The oriental marches, are not ruled by the Great and General Council nor is judged by the Supreme Court, having their own parliament and court but ruled by the same prince. Each island has their own parliament,composed of 12 members: 3 nobles, 3 magisters, 2 bourgeois, 2 craftmen and 2 pleabians.   The major feudal lord of the Marches is the oriental marchis who is a direct vassal of the Prince.

Assets

The marches export cheese, salt, fish, wines and various liquors as well as olive oil.   They import wheat and meat.

History

All of the islands of the oriental marches have passed by several ruling nations until Umbria conquered them all and repopulated most of them with aurenian settlers. The Princess Gueraua I founded a new March and give the title to her younger son, Adalbert I of the Islands.

Demography and Population

About half of the populations is human, the other hand being elisians.

Type
Geopolitical, Marquisate
Alternative Names
Islands of the East
Demonym
islanders
Parent Organization
Umbria Principality
Location
Serpent Sea
Controlled Territories
Related Ethnicities

Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Guild Feature

Display your locations, species, organizations and so much more in a tree structure to bring your world to life!

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!