The lonely Dlintiarna is fearful, but the pack is fearless.
AppearanceDlintiarnas' height varies between 1 and 1.60 meters. Their length is similar to the average horse, between 2 and 2.5 meters for adults.
A deep layer of fur covers an even thicker skin to protect them from weather and predators. Many breeds tend to develop tufts from the middle of their back to the top of their eyes. While tamed Dlintiarnas get theirs trimmed or coifed by their owners, their wild counterparts rub their heads against trees to keep it from growing over their eyes. Their large ears are always raised, paying attention to every sound coming from their surroundings. Both wild and tamed breeds have two different types of evergrowing horns on their faces. Most of them are sharpened bones coming through their skins, but only one pair comes out of their mouth. These are teeth that Dlintiarnas sharpen each time they open their maw, as horns rub against the superior teeth.
DomesticationDlintiarnas were domesticated hundreds of years ago, further than Gérouns can remember. Their primary use is as mounts; not only are Dlintiarnas fast, but they are also endurant. They can maintain a trotting speed for hours as long as they are adequately fed and cared for.
What also makes them exceptional mounts is their cold-blood. Dlintiarnas rarely get spooked, as they tend to believe that their horns and powerful legs are enough to protect themselves.
I knew we humans could be crazy about our horses, but I never saw an auction as passionate as those for this breed. There was this poor little man from the countryside, the prices raised so quickly that he did not even have time to place a bid.
As generations went by, selective breeding became famous among wealthy families who could afford it. Dlintiarnas in places such as the capital's High Garland district are often larger, with beautiful fur and horn patterns. Having a good-looking mount is a must amongst nobility, and leatherwork for that purpose is one of the capital's leading source of revenue.
Dlintiarnas are also of great help in farms all over Ménicéa. They pull carriages, plows, and females produce milk. Gérouns use them for agriculture, transport, and food.
Some breeds were selected for their tendency to grow fat, and are kept as livestock. Occasionally, Meniceans will harvest them for food and leather.
WildlifeWild Dlintiarnas are among the most common animal to find in Menicea. They especially are abundant in deciduous forests where the dirt is easy to dig.
Social StructureMale Dlintiarnas live entirely alone. They roam the forests, looking for food for most of the year. When mating season comes, they follow the trails left by females and meet their pack before looking for a partner. If more than one male is present, they will fight for the right to reproduce.
Regardless of whether they won or not, the males go back to their lonely life afterward. Females live in large packs called companies. These groups are composed of many females and children, led by an Elder. When male children reach sexual maturity, adult females chase them away. On their side, female babies get to join the company for the rest of their lives.
ReproductionAs they grow, young females synchronize their biologic periods with the rest of the company. By doing so, they get pregnant and give birth roughly at the same time, allowing them to regroup easily afterward. Dlintiarnas' gestation period is three months long. At the half of the third month, pregnant females stray away from the company and dig an outdoor den. This will later help keep their babies warm and comfy. After three extra months, the mother and her babies are strong enough to return to the company, who will protect them until they grow up.
DietDlintiarnas are omnivores: they can eat almost everything nature provides. Despite having sharp teeth and considerable strength, they are no predators. Their only source of meat comes from already dead animals they find in the wild. Since this is not a sustainable source of food, their day is mostly spent digging small holes to find worms, roots, seeds, acorns, and sometimes moles. For that reason, fields and farms, in general, are their holy grail. Dlintiarnas gladly take meals that require almost no effort and thus often do lots of damages in farms all over the countryside.
Wild Tamed 8 - 10 yrs 15 -20 yrs
- Average Height
Wild Tamed 80 - 180cm 1m20 - 1m60
- Average Weight
Wild Tamed 80 - 200kg 100 - 180kg
- Average Length
Wild Tamed 1m - 1m80 1m30 - 1m50
For a minute, the only sound filling the open air was the rattling of swords and lances being taken out of their sheath. We patiently observed the large silhouette that was looking back at us, waiting for it to be on its way. After what felt like an eternity, it finally went away. That was my first encounter with an elder Dlintiarna.
Lots of villages we saw on our way to Nelandra were also hunting and raising them as a source of food and revenue. I wonder how good they would sell in our lands...
EldersWild Dlintiarnas never really stop to grow. While it drastically slows when they reach adulthood, their bodies keep developing as they age. The oldest and most potent adults are called Elders. They are the most feared amongst their kind. Elders are massive, territorial, and know how to defend themselves from years of surviving in the wild.
Female elders are generally easy to avoid. Unless there are children to protect, they will run away with their company when approached. Yet if someone dares coming close to a company sheltering babies, they will not only face an elder but also every other adult in the company.
Males, on the other hand, are more dangerous. Their lonely lifestyle makes them prone to more sources of danger during their lives, which raises the abilities needed to make it that far. Male elders are fetid. Their ears are used from countless fights for females, their hoofs ragged from running to escape tiaplo herds. All over their heads, horns turned into sharpened blades with each predator they impaled on them. Elders know that their life is almost over, and will risk anything to defend the short amount of time they have left. They don't care if one got lost or was foolish enough to approach too close. Now, they are fighting for their lives.