Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Fjelleborg

Fjelleborg is the main base of the Stenbergs who share ties to mountain dwarves who are stubborn as an ox. Stenbergs are most renown for their impressive fortress Fjelleborg which has deflected countless assaults. Fables emphasize the impenetrable Stenberg fortress as a beacon of stability and hope.   Over the course of many centuries this has left the vaults of the Stenberg confederation swollen with valuables. Many desire what they have but few have the courage or cunning to conquer it.  

Vault.jpg

Demographics

Roughly equally distributed between humans, dwarves & gnomes. Most of whom work within a mine or a quarry.

Government

Sindri Stenberg is at the top of a fierce caste system where your family's name and history is everything that matters. About half of the population has no rights as their caste is too low. For people of the higher caste, however, the law is detailed and just (after, sometimes, years of debate).  

Higher Castes

Stenbergs.png

Defences

Nigh impenetrable, their subterranean expeditions has gifted them with volatile mixtures that scorch their enemies.

Industry

Bulk ore, gems & sulfur but also fine metalwork in any shape.

Infrastructure

The Fjelleborg mines run deep and far. Few know the true depths and lengths of them but their blast furnaces never rest, filling the clouds among the mountains with thick ashen fog.

Assets

Plenty of ore and valuable gem veins.

Guilds and Factions

FRTC has been known to have connections deep withing the settlement.

History

The full story of the fortress origin is unknown to the public but it has stood there for at least a millennia.

Architecture

Practical spaces carved out of the mountain.

Geography

Along the tall mountain peaks the Stenbergs have crafted a deep and complex network of settlements, mines & tunnels.

Natural Resources

Ore, Sulfur & Gem
Alternative Name(s)
Fjellet
Type
Military, Base
Population
At least 3000
Inhabitant Demonym
Fjelleborgare
Owner/Ruler
Sindri Stenberg
Owning Organization
Stenbergs
Characters in Location
Sindri Stenberg

Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!