Tribe of Forjorn

The Tribe of Forjorn, sometimes simply called Forjorn is the formal government of the Forjorn Isles. It arose out of the disparate village chieftains of the Forjorni people out of necessity to present a unified face to the world.

Structure

The Tribe is led by a hereditary leader, who is also the Chief of Ispau. The position is handed down to the chosen child of the previous chief, with no prejudice to gender or age, provided they are of majority. Generally, a chief will choose a child who shows the most aptitude and interest in governance. The polyamorous relationships of the Forjorni people mean that parentage can be unclear, and this 'child' status may be afforded to a dozen or so children, not all of whom may be genetically related to the Chieftain.   The villages and towns of the Tribe remain autonomous, but agree to shared laws on foreigners, trade and tariffs, and basic criminal acts. A gathering of the chiefs happens every ten years, where new laws may be passed. Day to day foreign diplomacy and trade matters are handled by the Chief of the Isles and their court, as well as governance of their own city. The chief of each town acts as local judge and jury, with appeals made to the Chief of the Isles.

History

The Forjorni people had for centuries lived in isolation, and external government was relatively unnecessary. Small inter-village conflicts had taken place, but the hostile weather made the time when conflict could even take place very short. The sudden influx of trade, foreigners and wealth meant they had to create mechanisms to handle these new influxes.   The chieftains of Saaru, the largest island of the Forjorni people and the only one regularly inhabited at the time, gathered and elected the Chief of Ispau, their largest city, to lead them. The Tribe was from then forth formed. It has grown to expand all of the Forjorni isles as their population expanded and new settlements were founded.

Founding Date
19th century
Type
Geopolitical, Tribe
Capital
Ispau
Alternative Names
Chieftainship of Forjorn
Demonym
Forjorni
Government System
Monarchy, Elective
Power Structure
Confederation
Economic System
Barter system
Location
Forjorn
Related Ethnicities

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!