Bulbos are round, amphibious creatures, descended from much larger ancestors. Presently, they are considered a common pet in Lyiphara.
Bulbos are round in shape, with four stumpy legs and a nub-shaped tail on their back end. Their size varies— wild bulbos, for example, are larger than their domesticated counterparts— but grow no bigger than what can be held in two hands. A bulbos face is almost entirely flat and has a short snout, while their mouths are very large; making up at least half their body in size.
Aside from the universally shared speckled back and lighter underbelly, a bulbo's coloration depends on its environment.
bulbos have been breed for three common colorations; pink, red, and orange.
bulbos are green.
bulbos are a dusty yellow.
bulbos are brown or murky blue.
bulbos are purple, notably the only variant with bright green eyes.
Similarly to how they differ in color, bulbo's environments differs between the variants of the species. Their specific appearances allow them to camouflage easily in their respective habitats— green bulbos are easily able to hide among forest foliage, yellow bulbos camouflage themselves in the desert sand, etc. A bulbo's shelter of choice is burrows, within short distance of a water source. Bulbos are not found in arctic locations.
Bulbos become mature enough to breed at about 3-4 years of age. Mating season occurs within the warmer months, wherein bulbos will migrate to areas with large water sources if not already located there. A female's preference over mates appears to largely depend on the partner's size and the brightness of their coloration. Furthermore, it's not uncommon for bulbos to choose life-partners, remaining with each other until one or both expire. Eggs are laid in the burrow, where they will take about 10-20 days to hatch.
Bulbos, upon hatching from their eggs, start as tadpoles with short lumps at the base of their bodies, and a long tail. The lumps will gradually form into a bulbo's hind legs, and the front legs will begin forming as well.
As a bulbo grows, its tail shortens to the characteristic nub. In the tadpole stage, bulbos lack their spotted markings but will develop them as they mature. Young bulbos will remain with their parents for a year at most before becoming independent.
This species is omnivorous, with a diet consisting of insects, plants, fish, and other smaller animals. Bulbos hunt via utilization of bioluminescence, luring with the glowing spots on its back before snatching the unsuspecting prey up in its prehensile tongue.
Thanks to very strong stomachs, bulbos are able to process the toxins of plant species such as the Pomkaliysium flower and use the poison to their own benefit.
One of the bulbo's primary sources of defense is its long tongue, which it will lash out with if threatened. If this and the bulbo's slippery, slimy coating is not enough to deter predators, it will then turn its backside to any threat, tail up. If the tail is bitten or otherwise ingested by the predator, it will bear a strongly unpleasant taste and cause immediate, but temporary sickness, buying the bulbo enough time to escape. This is because the toxins a bulbo absorbs when it consumes Pomkaliysium flowers transfers to its tail, which will grow back at a rather fast rate.
Selective breeding has made the domesticated variants of bulbos smaller and more brightly colored than wild bulbos. These are kept as pets all throughout Lyiphara, popularized due to their adorably grumpy dispositions.