They are two limbed, with long sturdy insectoid hind limbs and no forelimbs. They have long scaly wings that are tough and make up the majority of their body weight. Their long tails extend behind them, with a small club-like structure at the tip that allows for better steering in flight. Their wings also have three almost finger-like structures at the tips, with two extending forwards and one that curves under for the ability to use a pincer grip. This gives them an effect of almost resembling a bat, however they do not have fur and come in shades of gray and green rather than black. They have a long face with sharp, jagged teeth, lidded eyes with a ridge structure above them, and ear holes without external structures attached to them. Their eyes are located on the front of their head, facing forwards. They have a pouch located on their lower abdomen between their wings that their young are raised in for the majority of their early life.
Growth Rate & Stages
They are miniscule when they are born. Litter sizes are typically between 5 and 10 infants at a time, though typically only one or two survive to adulthood. At birth, they are around half an inch long and completely helpless. They are scaly, but do not yet have their eyes open and their wings are tightly tucked against their body. They live in their mothers pouch for the first three to four months of their life, where they grow to around four inches in length. At that point, the mother will remove them from the pouch and turn them off by themselves. They will continue to grow for the next six months, reaching their full size at 6 inches. Their wings unfold soon after they exit their pouch.
Ecology and Habitats
The primary habitat of the chaemving is the stormy crossroads, as they are well adapted to the semi-aquatic life in the stormy area. They fly through the swampy trees and eat the fruits and insects that are prevalent in the region. Their small size means that they can eat very little and still survive, as well as avoid hail and shelter easily from the strong winds. They lack fur that could become waterlogged and their scales are entirely watertight.
Dietary Needs and Habits
They are omnivorous, but primarily eat insects and fruit.
Geographic Origin and Distribution
They primarily live in the forest of Grien, Pelidore, and some move into the desert of souls.
Perception and Sensory Capabilities
They have an extremely heightened sense of smell and hearing, which grants them an advantage living in the constant storms of the stormy crossroads. Their eyesight isn't the best, and is binocular to allow for focus and better depth perception.