Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Flint

Alternative Name(s)
Imperial Colony of Flint
Type
Town
Population
1599
Inhabitant Demonym
Flinters

Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild


Cover image: by Cait May
  • November 2nd, 1607
    Landfall
    Discovery, Exploration

    The ships carrying the colonists make landfall at a suitable location.

  • December 3rd, 1607
    Founding of Flint
    Founding

    The First Governor of Flint is sworn in marking the official founding of the Settlement of Flint, the first Imperial Colony on Torakand.

  • January 1st, 1608
    First New Year in Flint
    Celestial

    Happy New Year from Torakand!

  • October 29th, 1609
    Sinking of the Conflagration
    Disaster / Destruction

    On this day the Conflagration was caught in a storm and sank enroute to Flint.

    More reading
    Transport Ships
  • August 12th, 1618
    Episode Zero, Boarding
    Gathering / Conference

    Location -- a small seaside town just south of Edevane in Sobukand   The Wellspring and the Obsidian dancer were loaded up by long boat... a process that took much longer than if the docks had been functional... but the loading was completed without incident. After final checks the anchors were raised and the sails unfurled. A celebratory cheer arose among the crew as well as the passengers as the next voyage to Flint was officially under way.

    Location
    Edevane
  • September 15th, 1618
    Episode Zero Point Five, On Board
    Gathering / Conference

    Out of Game Information: Hurricane Florence threatened our grand opening weekend and blew us off course. We were forced to abandon plans, yet the campground was still going to be open and we were still going to have to pay for the site. With so much unknown regarding the weather we changed plans. Instead of hosting a full weekend event with light attendance we turned it into a Saturday only gathering with light roleplay and some out of character mingling and gaming.

  • October 12 - 14, 1618
    Episode 1, Welcome to Flint
    Gathering / Conference

    OOG: Our grand opening event was held at Prince William Forest Park, Camp 5, on October 12,13 and 14 of 2018.   Visit the event Gallery

  • October 12, 1618
    The Sinking of the Obsidian Dancer
    Disaster / Destruction

    An account of the explosion and sinking of the Obsidian Dancer compiled from first hand reports.

  • February 9, 1619
    Governor's Dinner, 1619
    Gathering / Conference

    The Annual Governor's Dinner was a rousing success this year. With special guests of both a business and culinary nature. But disturbing news unfolded as it became clear that some tragedy had befallen the homestead of Leyton   For more details, read about the post event reports here: Governor's Dinner Epilogue 1619

  • March 15, 1619
    Theft of Supplies
    Life, Crime

    A report about the theft of supplies from the packed wagons which delayed the onset of this years resupply and exploration missions.

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!
Powered by World Anvil