Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Thor's Grounds

"The town in the tunnel, Thor's Grounds. Most come seeking the bounty of the earth, and those that seek such things are usually of the smaller variety."

Demographics

Thor's Grounds is a majority dwarf city, with the second majority being gnomes, followed closely by halflings. The short folk vibe with this place.

Government

Thor's Grounds is sort of run by the Thursdeign Mining Guild, they manage the town as well as the mine below it.

Defences

Thor's Grounds benefits from being in a very defensible position. It's in a goddamn hole. Which means, you can't charge its borders because you'll just fall in.

Industry

Thor's Grounds is a mining town. It's all gems and metals and rocks. The people of Thor's Grounds also produce artisanal stone and metal products, as well as jewelry.

Infrastructure

The buildings in Thor's Grounds are all built into the side of the tunnel, and strong metal-and-rope bridges crisscross and connect the buildings together.

Assets

Thor's Grounds has a large amount of dwarven-made weaponry and mining tools, as well as a surprising stash of "clusterbomb" crystal explosives. Their valuables consist mainly of the precious gems and metals that they mine out of the ground.

Guilds and Factions

Jade Guild - Jeweler's guild that ran the town in its early days.   Masons - Stonemason's guild that previously ran Thor's Grounds. They're seen as the sort of lowest-ranked guild in the town nowadays.   Thursdeign - General mining guild, current runners of the town. Often the public face of the town during important national affairs.

History

Thor's Grounds was first settled by the mountain dwarvesas they began to interact with the surface folk. It was built inside the leftover tunnel of a huge, ancient wurm.   In its short 400 or so years, Thor's Grounds has changed hands a couple of times. For a while, the Jeweler's Guild ran the town. Then it was the Masons. Now' the Thursdeign Mining Guild makes the decisions.

Tourism

The only real tourist attraction at Thor's Grounds is the massive forge in the deepest part of the tunnel. But that, unfortunately, is entirely off limits to the public. Only the Thursdeign Mining Guild (and their explicit guests) are allowed down there. Rumor has it that it also has an entrance into the Deepstone - the mythical underground civilization with strange magic at every corner.

Architecture

The style of architecture at Thor's Grounds is entirely dwarven. A lot of it, especially in the deeper levels, is Protodwarven style, which is essentially an ancient ancestral mix of Mountain, Hill, and Deep Dwarf styles.

Geography

Thor's Grounds is built around the foothills of the southwestern Westrange Mountains, into a massive tunnel left behind by some kind of ancient wurm that was likely around during Great Bones' reign.

Natural Resources

Thor's Grounds is ripe with stone, precious metals and gemstones.

Founding Date
364 AGB
Alternative Name(s)
The Tunnel City, Dwarf Capitol
Type
Large town
Population
9,000
Location under
Ziemia
Owner/Ruler
Marleen Pickbreaker
Owning Organization
Thursdeign Mining Guild

Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!