Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

T'u Lung

A large Provincial Empire which was once one with Shou. Since breaking away from Shou Lung they have had nearly 300 years of war and are rather unstable in comparison. The T'u are a colourful people with a culture steeped in the arcane and reflective of their tumultuous past.

Structure

T'u Lung is a hereditary bureaucracy divided into six provinces which are controlled by governors from their noble clans. Currently, the nobles control the examination system and have arranged for various offices to become hereditary. These powerful clans have exempted themselves from Imperial edicts, and ignore the tax levies. The bureaucracy is usually a self-serving and extremely frustrating run around by under qualified, over compensated officials. It usually takes two to five years to receive government action on a specific matter, whether it be a damaged canal wall or an arrest warrant for a murderer. Corruption of official posts is one of the biggest problems in T'u Lung, and many are involved in courtly intrigues and secrets.   Emperor: Supposedly the head of the government, but more of a position of familial status than actual power. The Tu traditionally place importance on hereditary lines and so the eldest son of best lineage inherits the Empire. The Emperor can impose his will only with a majority of consenting noble families behind him, so the real power is held by these clans. The current Lui Dynasty has never been able to break the power of the nobles.   Provincial Government: The provinces are divided into districts and official positions are assigned on the basis of family and graft. There are 28 districts total, and about 45 powerful noble families in Tu Lung.
  • Provincial Governor: The six provinces are each administered by an hereditary governor. Each governor sets up his district bureaucracy in his own fashion, yet certain elements are the same in all.
  • District Officer: A sheriff and chief accountant, he rules the the military office and public welfare office.
  • Military: Samurai and bushi police force, as well as any standing armies assigned to the district.
  • Public Welfare Office: Generally overstaffed, the office is divided into a plethora of ministries; from Housing to Spirit-catching to Laundry. The Ministers are known for not doing much work and are usually related to the Provincial Governor or a noble family. delays are notoriously long, apathy is prevalent, and the system is very frustrating to honest peasants.
  • Local Officers: districts, small towns, and villages known as townships are controlled by officers who are randomly selected from the population each year and much provide their services for free. Often, the less prestigious positions cause financial burden to the chosen families and one mistake could result in the death of the “volunteer”. These positions are not coveted and some avoided.
Township Government: Each family is separated into a grade according to wealth, first the richest in the sector and tenth the poorest.
  • Li-cheng: The township leaders chosen only from the first grade and they report directly to the Provincial Governor.
  • Hu-chang: Household chiefs report to the Li-cheng and come from the second grade. Responsible for collecting taxes, and they are expected to make up uncollected taxes from their own pocket. They are responsible for hearing the peoples problems directly and taking complaints to the township leader.
  • Ch’i-chang: Elders which come from all grades, they are only allowed advisory status.
  • Chuang-ting: Stalwart men from the third through fifth grades. They supply the local militia of sheriffs.
  • Ya-ch’ien: Supply masters from the sixth and seventh grade. Often hanged for lost inventory or incorrect totals.
  • Hsing shu-shou: Scribes from the sixth and seventh grade. Often hanged for lost inventory or incorrect totals.
  • Messengers: From the eighth and ninth grade. They are required to run up to hundreds of miles to deliver an imperial edict.
Type
Geopolitical, Country
Alternative Names
Earth Dragon (translated from High Shou)
Demonym
T'u
Subsidiary Organizations

Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Articles under T'u Lung


Guild Feature

Display your locations, species, organizations and so much more in a tree structure to bring your world to life!

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!