Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Tirian

Almost anyone traveling by sea to or from Palisana stops at Tirian; the bustling port city stands at the intersection of the Neruda River with the Espin Ocean, just as it stands at the intersection of commercial, mercantile, and military interests. The city sees countless caravans and merchants through its gates every day. It is also the home port of Palisana's navy; there is a shipyard and armory employing both civilian shipwrights and sailors. Several fisheries see fishing boats bring in their hauls day and night, to be sold or preserved and distributed across the nation.   Tirian's most visible features are its wall and architecture; built mostly of massive limestone blocks from a nearby quarry, the closely-packed buildings tower above narrow streets, while the central citadel provides an additional layer of separation between the nobility and the riffraff. The city's nickname "the City of Roofs" comes from the fact that it's entirely possible to run from one side of the city to the other along the flat rooftops without ever touching the ground.   There is a sizeable population of arcanists in the city, along with many different guilds and organizations dedicated to studying or teaching magic. It is rumored that there are plans to construct a great college of magic in the city, but these have been neither confirmed nor denied officially by those in power.   Tirian is governed by a consortium of wealthy merchants, currently led by a male halfling named Lord Helman.

Demographics

Racial breakdown: 85% human, small numbers of half/elves, halflings, dwarves
Tirian
Alternative Name(s)
Palisana Port, The City of Roofs
Type
City
Population
5000
Owning Organization
Palisana
Related Reports (Secondary)

Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild