Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

The Goths

If you travel through the Rocky Mountains, you're bound to have encountered these dark, shrouded mountain men in some shape or form. The Goths exist as a series of tribes that are nestled among the Rocky Mountains, from Gondel to Monterra.   The Goths are mostly comprised of Mutants, primarily Trow, who are thought to have first mutated from Mountain Elves in these very mountains. The Trow population is followed by Dwarves, Moon Orcs, and then finally Pure-Blooded Humans. This means the tribes work 24/7, with Trow and Moon Orcs working at night while the other races work during the day. This has allowed the Goths to expand across the entire mountain range, all 3,000 miles.   In my time with the Goths, I was unable to visit and spend time with every tribe along the Rockies, though, many estimates place their total numbers to be around 210 individual tribes. I did, however, visit the Gothic homeland of Zias Mira. There, I was able to learn many things about these wonderous, yet mysterious people.   I learned of their faith, Ars Zatha, or as its better known to outsiders, Gotholicism. Zias Mira is one of the three holy cities in the faith, followed by Grand Francisco and Salem. I was told that an ancient hero, Ban'Vazarach, or "The Savior" in English, traveled between the Three Cities, on his crusade against evil, launching the first ever Black Parade, and becoming the first Ars Kozak, or "Mountain King".   The Ars Kozak is the ultimate authority on the Rocky Mountains, all tribes answer to him. He sits on the skull throne inside of Zias Mira, where his law is carried out by the Zath Gohachis, High Ranking priests who weigh his rule against the teachings of the faith, before deciding to issue out his orders. The orders are then given to the Shadow Hands, Zatha Mahyiagkis, leaders of the 200 tribes, both in physicality and in spirit.   The most surprising thing I learned in my time with the Goths was just how peaceful and welcoming they were at home. To most living in Calera and The Great North, the Goths are a common problem, with raiding and constant tolls along The Crossings; however, I soon came to learn that only a few tribes actually partake in the raids that the people are commonly known for. The vast majority of Goths keep to themselves, surviving (and flourishing) off of the mountains many resources, such as Iron and Pentafrost.   At the end of my expedition, I traveled further than even most Goths would dare, and braved into the smoldering decay that is the Black Wastes. It was there I met with the most peculiar of Goth Tribes, the Eiza Gothis. The Eiza tribe is known to only speak with outside who bring them offerings, I came bearing gifts of gas masks, as the Eiza live so deep into the Black Wastes, that the very air burns your lungs. The Eiza live inside of the ruins of an old-world city, built upon the mountain. There, they scavenge old-world equipment and hunt down irradiated beasts for sustenance. Generations of this lifestyle have changed the Eiza into something entirely different. Many have grown extra limbs, or eyes, some Eiza can even breathe the polluted air with no adverse effects. But one thing that they all share, is the incredible ability to lift objects using only their mind! Most of them can lift any small, lightweight object between 10 and 15 feet, but with practice, and repeated baths in what they call "Voiyzhanek" or "Magic Water" they can increase the range even further! They showed me an old man in their village who could lift an entire boulder, unaided by charms, for 20 feet! This incredible power serves as only further proof, that further research into the mysterious effects of exposure to Hexogen must be explored for the betterment of mankind!   - Lucan Galonodel

Structure

Ars Kozak, The Mountain King, ultimate ruler. Zath Gohachis, Black Priests, highly regarded across the entire mountain range. Zatha Mahyiagkis, Shadow Hands, leaders of individual tribes.

Demography and Population

The Rocky Mountains (A'arsa) Pop. ~39,600
Type
Geopolitical, Tribe
Alternative names
The Neo-Goths, Gothica
Demonym
Gothic
Location
Androda
Related ethnicities

Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Showed their love already.     | Work in Progress

Metadata

Article template
Organization
World
Ennya
Author
Erick Avian
Creation Date
7 Mar, 2018
Last Update
7 Mar, 2018
Visibility
Public
Views
120
Favourites
Comments
1

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!
14 Mar, 2018 23:04

I really enjoyed this. I can practically see Lucan writing this down in a journal as he reflects on his travels. Part of me wants to see you elaborate more on the particular tribes, going into detail, but I'm worried doing that may break the scholarly reflective feel that it currently has. If you did some CSS to format your page to look like paper on a desk, this article could give total immersion.

29 Mar, 2018 08:01

Hey, thanks for the input! I don't actually know any CSS, but maybe I'll look into it if it will make my articles look nicer/cooler!