The Kamenale Momone /kœmeːnɑle mumɔne/ are a group of domesticated small to medium sized omnivorous, spread across all continents, as well as most oceanic islands.
They are a subspecies of Safaneri Aomone /sœfœnerɪ ɑumɔne/ who only exists on the western continents. The Kamenale Momone is a sister taxa to their wild counterparts the Kamenola Nomone /kœmeːnulɑ numɔne/. Compared to the Kamenola Nomone, the Kamenale Momone has been selectively bred for various behaviors, sensory capabilities, and physical attributes.
The momos /mɔmɔ/ are one of the most popular pets in the world of Eir-Sol together with the Wauff and the Lup.
The modern momo breeds have more differences in size, appearance, and behavior than any other domestic animal on Eir-Sol. However, all breeds have bodies that are mostly covered with scales made of keratin. Several of the breeds have fur as well as scales. The momos have four legs, all breeds except two of them have wings, made of either feathers, skin or scales (tiny overlapping pieces of chitin). All of them have tails and three breeds have prehensile ones. In modern times only 5 breeds have backbone spines or spines around their faces. As it has fallen out of fashion with the owners. Instead, long eyebrows are on the rise as the breed growns in popularity. Since it is easier to decipher their emotions with them. Their tongues can be extended outside of their mouth and it's long and forked for all, but one of the breeds. It's used mainly for sensing the environment around them. Different breeds have different colored tongues.They have three eyelids, the bottom eyelid is bigger than the top eyelid, so they blink up instead of down. The third lid is the nictitating membrane. It's a transparent eyelid that goes from one side to the other, and it's for protection and to moisten the eye while still being able to see.
On average they have short legs, big heads, and big eyes. Though there are breeds with longer legs and smaller heads and eyes. These breeds have mostly been used for hunting.
Smallest and largest
The smallest momo recorded in history was a Kihono breed named Sika. She was 12.6 cm from floor to shoulder, 19.5 cm in length along the head-and-body and weighed 233 grams. The largest momo was a Roring breed named Aina, the only thing recorded was his/her height 98 cm.
The only difference between the males and the females are the genitalia.
The momos now living on the eastern continents are on average a little bit smaller and the average lifespan is 10-15, not 13-16 as on the western continents. The scientists are not sure why.
Body tint, colouring and markings
The bright colorings and markings of the wild Nomos signals to their predators that they are poisonous. Even though they aren't. It's a protection that they have developed as they can't run away with their short legs and small wings. Even though they have wings they cannot fly, neither of the subspecies of the Safaneri Aomone can fly but it is believed that their forefathers could. The Momos have been bred to have even more colors and markings than their wild siblings.
The current most popular momo breeds
Genetics and Reproduction
The momos are viviparous which mean that they give birth to live babies.
After mating the embryos develop in the mother's stomach and they are born after four to five months.
The litters consist of about 6-8 baby momos. The young are fully functional at birth but their wild relatives, the Nomo, will still stay with their parents and siblings until they are almost six months old.
Growth Rate & Stages
They are born fully functional, but they aren't adult until they are about six months old. During that period, they shed both skin and feathers every three to four weeks. After they have become adults they shed around once every one to two years. Before being considered a full adult their wild relatives leave their family unit (consisting of their parents, siblings and possibly aunts & uncles as well as their mates and offspring) and set out to search for a mate. Depending on if their siblings are still alive or what kind of a relationship they have with each other they might set out together. If they find a mate they will settle down with them and if their sibling also finds a mate close by they will settle down together otherwise their sibling will go off and continue to search. When the wild male relatives find a female they will do a dance with their wings (which are bigger than domesticated momos.) which the female will respond to with another dance if she is interested. They will dance together and then "hang out" which each other, the male bringing gifts for the female.
Ecology and Habitats
As a domesticated species, they exist over the entire world and the modern population of the momo is estimated to be around 850 million.
The wild Nomo live in dens, caves or out in the open with their family units. They live on the entire western continents but they are mostly found, around the leylines, in forests or close to hills and mountains.
Dietary Needs and Habits
They prefer to eat mana seeds, but being omnivores they also eat fruit and meat. Mostly small rodents or insects.
Being domesticated they do not need to hunt and their diet is dependant on their owners.
ChewyBits used to be the biggest brand of food for the momos but after a big drama with the animal organization Animal liberation group, supposedly fighting for the rights of the animals being made into meat in the products, the company PetBits, dropped the brand and focused on other products. Mostly toys and other items for the momo.
Now other companies have risen to the top with more non-meat food products.
Their wild relatives migrate to warmer places during winter, along the leylines. But the domesticated momos, live with their owners so they can't. The momos enjoy basking in the sun. It doesn't matter which time of year it is but they do more basking during winter. If they live with their owners in cold climates all good owners have heaters made especially for momos, that the momos can bask next to or on top of. During winter they also enjoy cuddling up to their owners in search of body heat. Sometimes they even go as far as accosting strangers and demanding huggles. Male momos have also been seen wearing top hats during winter, this is probably due to owner preference, but scientists are still not sure.
When the sapient people domesticated the momos is still under hot debate but all scholars and scientists can agree that they have been domesticated for at least 10000 years. Some scientists say that they were domesticated over 40000 years ago and others say that they can't have been domesticated more than 20000 years ago.
As they still haven't been able to agree on when they were domesticated little thought has gone into how they were domesticated.
Uses, Products & Exploitation
The Momo were used to hunt mana seeds and other sporocarps as well as for hunting rodents and other smaller animals. However when the scientists figured out ways to grow mana seeds in greenhouses they no longer needed the help of the momos so their use is now mostly as family companions.
Geographic Origin and Distribution
In modern time most of the wild Nomo can still only be found on the western continents while the Momos can be found in the homes of sapient species around the world.
There have been experiments to introduce the Nonos to the eastern continents but they have all failed. The scientists and scholars can't figure out why the nomos can't survive on the eastern continent when the momos have no issue with living there.
There have been many arguments on the subject of the Momo’s intelligence. Their heads and thus their brains are bigger than all the other non-sapient species of the same body size. Some scholars say that the size of the brain doesn’t matter, it’s how you use it that does.
A large amount of experiments to test their intelligence has been made but the results and the implications of those results have always been contested by other scientists and scholars. The only thing that most of the scholars agree on is that social interactions with sapient species have made the Momo’s more socially adaptable than their wild relatives.
Most scientists do not necessarily agree or disagree with the scholars on that subject as they find it irrelevant to the matter of the Momo’s intelligence.
The Momos can differentiate between their owners, sapient and non-sapient individuals that have hurt them and strangers. The scientists have found in their experiments that the Momo recognizes people by their smell, which is only partly right.
The Momos distinguishes between individuals by their mana marker as well as by smell.
CommunicationWhile there are distinctive differences between individual momos (and breeds) their body language is fairly simple. When they are worried they raise their butt and keep their wings low, horizontal with the ground. An angry/upset momo will lay with their front legs on the ground and the butt in the air, raising up their wings towards the person they are angry with, so can see the backside of their wings. They are imitating a bird that is actually poisonous. The momo will never attack but a momo that is always angry/upset or worried will not lead a healthy life and might die early. Besides body language, they also communicate through a hissing sound. This hissing can be seen as threatening to non-owners who aren’t used to communication with a Momo. As other animals, like the Lup, hiss when they are angry. The momos hiss when they want to be cuddled or when they are extra pleased about something, its lesser known but they also hiss when they are in pain to calm themselves down. The large eyebrows have grown in popularity because it gives them another layer of communicating emotions. The eyebrows stand straight up when they are happy and they are horizontal to the ground when the momo is upset. The large eyebrows are very rare on wild nomos.
Communication with other nonsapient species
As they hiss when they are mostly in a good mood, communication with other nonsapient species can be a bit of a pain for them. Individual momos can learn to keep the hissing to a minimum if they grow up around other pets, or the other pets learn that they hiss and might take up that practice as well depending on their own species. (A Lup is more likely to do it than other species) In the wild, nomos keeps to themselves and try to stay away from their predators but when they can't and the predator does not believe in their poisonous bird pretense they get eaten.
Perception and Sensory Capabilities
Compared to the sapient species who can only sense their own or other sapient species mana, the momo can sense the leylines of mana pulsing across the continent with the help of an organ lining their lips. (two sapient species have the same organs.)
It was believed that the momos only saw one color until scientists examined the retinas of momos and found that they see more colors than most sapient species. Some scientists do not agree with the examination though. They have a roundish pupil because they are active during the day.
Their hearing is very poor, they only have the ability to detect ground vibrations or airborne vibrations of low frequency.
Smell & taste
These two senses are the same for the momo. They flick their tongues collecting particles from the air and then they press the particles against an organ in the roof of their mouth to get the sense of "smell" and "taste".
- Scientific Name
- 13-16 years.