Oslok

Oslok the City of Blood and Gold. The city of channels and bards suffered the worst from the apocalyptic tsunami. The channels overflowed rapidly, escape was impossible as the moat itself was overfilling into the city. There were few who escaped. Many who did take it up themselves to recover the great works of the city which are sinking slowly into the newly created Bayou.

Demographics

The city is abandoned. But recently Yuanti tribes have been migrating in mass there in the hopes of establishing their own free city.

Government

The heads of the Yuanti clans control what is left of the ruins if tenuously.

Defences

No walls or other fortifications remain, but as a few less fortunate druids and lizard-folk tribes learned: the Yuanti are willing to die to preserve this new found home.

Infrastructure

No infrastructure currently exists, but the sharp-minded serpent men are already at work recovering what was left in the ruins and erecting new facilities.

Assets

Hundreds of lost manuscripts and the greatest works of art on Far Reach.

Guilds and Factions

Three large Yuanti tribes are known to take residence in Oslok. The Tribe of the Half Sun, The Tribe of the Festering Pit, and the Tribe of the Bayou Adder. The Black Spiders have been known to visit Oslok purchasing and selling poisons and esoteric weaponry as well as battle-beasts.

History

Oslok was founded as a port city for trade and a bastion to control the monster population in the surrounding woods. Oslok was turned to ruin and rabble a city sinking in the newly formed Bayou.

Architecture

A form of gothic architecture based on stone masonry and good wooden carpentry mainly held by elves and dwarves. Some think that the Chapter Monastery of the Order took its inspiration here.

Geography

Located deep in the forests in Far Reach near the southwest bayou.

Natural Resources

Wood from the nearby Forests.

RUINED SETTLEMENT
506

Alternative Name(s)
The City of Gold and Blood
Type
City
Population
less than 10
Inhabitant Demonym
No demonym has ever caught on in Oslok

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!