Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Naraqfaz

By Gods might, we shall thrive

The Principality of Naraqfaz was a former Absolute Monarchy until the people realized that those in power were to corrupt and they had a civil war. After the war, they decided to have a democratically elected leader but he still holds all the power so outside forces couldn't influence him. And that is how the Theocracy of Naraqfaz was born and today it remains a prominent country in Crenzel to this day.

Structure

At the top you have the Prince who performs similarly to a sultan in the fact he is the religious, political and literal leader. Then you have his advisors then you have the rest of the population based on their status for example a poet is more important than a farmer.

Public Agenda

To defend their way of life from intruding forces and maintain the way of their religion.

Assets

While they lack arable land and easy access to water they have an abundance of gold, rubies, emeralds and other precious jewels. Not to mention strong mountain borders and effective choke points.

Demography and Population

Most of their population is Naraf and Dograf with a smaller population of Yulcotish people. Similar to The Yictan Empire the population isn't very spread out with most of them primarily at the coasts with smaller tribes scattered through the sans. Although unlike the Yictan Empire the people of Naraqfaz are encouraged to venture out for both trade and spreading the word of their saviour.

Territories

Naraqfaz resides in the North Western part of Crenzel with little resistance. The people of Naraqfaz are fairly content and even grateful with the regime. The country doesn't have any intent in extending past it's pretty effective natural borders.

In the burning sea, we thrive

Type
Geopolitical, Theocracy
Capital
Al Shabarqfaz
Alternative Names
The Yellow Sea
Demonym
Naraf
Leader
Prince Baherq
Leader Title
Prince
Head of State
Prince Baherq
Head of Government
Prince Baherq
Government System
Monarchy, Theocratic
Power Structure
Provisional government
Economic System
Market economy
Currency
They use the Loti Coin its denominations are 0.20 ,0.50, 1, 5, 10, 20, 50, 100 and 150
Legislative Body
Prince Baherq is responsible for having the final say on laws but he also has advisors but they have little say and all of them have to agree if they want to challenge the prince's rule. But most of the time the whole zealotry religious order is simply a crux for them to grow their influence in Naraqfaz.
Judicial Body
The Ahdmak is a semi-trained police force. That is made up of former soldiers and other workmen that want better pay. This has lead to the Ahdmak becoming a mix of actual hardened soldiers and inexperienced farmers. To counteract the flood of incompetence the churches stepped up. Turning a group of unmotivated, untrained and inexperienced men into. A Zealotry militia that acts as a second line of defence against bandits and other enemies.
Neighboring Nations
Notable Members

Friendly

They like each other a lot.

Allies


Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Articles under Naraqfaz


Comments

Please Login in order to comment!