Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

The AIS (Allied Islands of Sasoya)

A grouping of four islands just south of the Troubled Mire, forming a crescent along the bottom basin. All of the islands form the AIS with Sasoya (Now known as "Elu'Sasoya") being the initial and largest settlement.

Military

While each island has its own in-house military, it is largely based off of the military housed and founded in Elu'Sasoya, known as the Haogunnel, a group of Samurai who have dedicated their life to learning combat and upholding the Bushido code.   Although Azu houses the smallest military, they've supplemented their defense with self trained ninjas. Generally this sort of militia is selfish in its service, even taking from its own people, but is quick to defend its homeland should it come under attack.

Education

Ora Anishi, Ashohibara, and Elu'Sasoya are strict in their education, and as such their citizens are capable of, at least, reading and writing. Azu, being the poorest of the four, does not have as educated of citizens. The schools are sparse and poorly funded, so a large majority of the population are illiterate in comparison to their sister cities.

Remember Where We Began...Remember Where We Are Going

Type
Geopolitical, Country
Capital
Elu'Sasoya
Alternative Names
The Ace, A-I-S
Demonym
Acen
Government System
Monarchy, Constitutional
Economic System
Market economy
Major Exports
Wheat, Fish, Rice, Silk
Related Ethnicities

Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild


Cover image: by Dawnpu

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!